Privacy Policy

Partfinder Limited (“Partfinder”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data Partfinder collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Partfinder.

1. Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.partfindermarine.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service posting material or requesting further services. This may include name, address, email, telephone number and other personal data necessary to respond to your query. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by Partfinder and when you report a problem with our site. We will also use this information to look at ways in which this website and Partfinder’s services to members can be improved.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Partfinder Limited may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

2. IP Adresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to third parties, such as advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we, or a third party on our behalf, may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.
  • Cookies allow us to tailor the advertisements we provide to your preferences. We may use the services of third party ad servers for this purpose.
  • You are not obliged to accept cookies and may modify your computer so that it will not accept cookies. [Click here for instructions on how to disable cookies.] However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

    In order to comply with our obligations under the Act we follow procedures in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access, misuse, alteration or loss of information under our control. You are entitled to request a copy of the data we hold about you for which we may charge a small fee and you have the right to correct any inaccuracies in that data.

    3. Where We Store Your Personal Data

    The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and the Act.

    All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

    4. Uses Made of the Information

    We may use information held about you in the following ways:

    • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
    • To provide you with information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.
    • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
    • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
    • To notify you about changes to our service.
    • To permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by mail, telephone, SMS or email.

    If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were

    the subject of a previous transaction with you.

    [If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have expressly consented to this on the registration form on which we collect your data.]

    5. Disclosure of Your Information

    We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

    We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

    • In the event that we consider that the third parties will be able to offer goods or services related to the site which will be of interest to you.
    • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
    • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
    • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Partfinder, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
    • 6. Links to Other Sites

      Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates and other third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

      7. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

      Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

      8. Contact

      If you have any comments or concerns about our Privacy policy or site, please contact us:

      Partfinder Limited
      Registered in England & Wales
      Registered Office: Devonshire House, 60 Goswell Road, London EC1M 7AD
      Registered number: 06787610
      Email: info@partfindermarine.com.

      © 2009 Partfinder. See also our Terms of Use